WNT uses cookies in order to guarantee the best possible service.
By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies.
For more information, see our privacy policy.

Hayley Simmonds

Date of Birth:22.07.1988
Nationality:British
Speciality:Time trial, climbing, hilly stage races
Racing since:TT since 2011, RR since 2013
Favourite race: LOTTO Thuringen Ladies Tour or Emakumeen Bira
Favourite quote:"It never gets easier, you just go faster. To put it another way, training is like fighting with a gorilla. You don't stop when you're tired. You stop when the gorilla is tired." Greg Henderson
Nickname:Hales
Why do you ride for WNT-ROTOR Pro Cycling: I really enjoyed riding for the team in 2017 and am proud to have won my first professional race at LOTTO Thüringen Ladies Tour. In 2018 WNT-ROTOR Pro Cycling are again offering a really good calendar and are supportive of my own personal ambitions for the season. I hope to have an even more successful year with the team in 2018!
Hobby (apart from cycling): Baking